What members see

Sony, Toyota and Rakuten, as members see them.

A slice of what members see for every one of the 3,789 listed companies: each measure against the industry median and percentile, three years of change, and each subsidiary’s own figures. Members can also compare companies side by side and download everything as Excel and CSV.

Sony Group Corporation: where it stands in Electric appliances

CompanyIndustry medianPercentile in industry
Average salary¥11.55M¥7.10M98
Women in management20.5%5.2%98
Fathers' leave84.0%82.4%57
Women's pay, all (% of men's)82.8%71.6%96
Women's pay, regular83.4%74.7%93
Average tenure16.0 yrs16.1 yrs49

Three years of change

FY2024FY2025FY2026
Average salary¥11.13M¥11.18M¥11.55M
Women in management18.4%20.2%20.5%
Fathers' leave76.0%79.0%84.0%
Women's pay, all (% of men's)83.2%84.4%82.8%
Women's pay, regular83.4%84.7%83.4%
Average tenure15.8 yrs15.8 yrs16.0 yrs

Subsidiaries (latest year; 8 of 31 rows)

SubsidiaryWomen managersFathers' leaveWomen's pay
Subsidiary 114.6%100.0%80.6%
Subsidiary 228.1%75.0%68.1%
Subsidiary 310.1%94.0%81.6%
Subsidiary 44.6%92.0%73.8%
Subsidiary 52.1%93.0%79.7%
Subsidiary 66.0%100.0%76.8%
Subsidiary 70.0%—77.1%
Subsidiary 810.6%92.0%80.5%

Subsidiary names appear in the dashboard and files, in Japanese where the filing gives no English name.

For every company: Professional, $990 a year (founding members 40% off the first year with code FOUNDING40), the free 30-company sample, or request a quote.

Source: annual securities reports (EDINET), compiled by The Hardest Market; data version 2026-10-17. Percentile is the company’s position among listed companies in its industry (0 = lowest, 100 = highest).