Foreign workers in Japan, 2025

MHLW's count of employer notifications, as of 31 October.

2,571,037foreign workers, 2025-10-31
+11.7%on a year earlier
371,215establishments employing them
25.4%share in Tokyo

Every employer in Japan must notify Hello Work when it hires or loses a foreign worker, and MHLW publishes the count as of the end of each October. At the end of October 2025 there were 2,571,037 foreign workers, a record.

By status of residence

Status of residenceWorkersShare
Professional and technical fields (incl. Specified Skilled Worker)865,58833.7%
 Engineer / Specialist in Humanities / International Services468,06818.2%
 Specified Skilled Worker286,22511.1%
Designated Activities (incl. working holiday, EPA nurse/care candidates)111,0744.3%
Technical Intern Training499,39419.4%
Permitted activity outside status (mainly students working part-time)449,32417.5%
 of which Student352,79113.7%
Status based on personal relationship (permanent residents, spouses, long-term residents)645,59025.1%
 Permanent Resident397,09515.4%
 Spouse or Child of Japanese National100,4983.9%
 Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident19,4670.8%
 Long-Term Resident128,5305.0%

By nationality

NationalityWorkersShare
Vietnam605,90623.6%
China (incl. Hong Kong and Macau)431,94916.8%
Philippines260,86910.1%
Nepal235,8749.2%
Indonesia228,1188.9%
Myanmar163,3116.4%
Brazil134,6455.2%
South Korea80,1933.1%
Sri Lanka50,4272.0%
Thailand41,4681.6%
India31,6361.2%
Peru31,4481.2%
G7 etc. (France, US, UK, Germany, Italy, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Russia)86,5203.4%
of which United States35,0071.4%
of which United Kingdom13,3990.5%
Other nationalities188,6737.3%

By industry

IndustryWorkersShareEstablishments
Manufacturing635,07524.7%58,400
Services, n.e.c.391,94615.2%28,549
Wholesale and retail trade340,68713.3%70,358
Accommodations, eating and drinking services319,99912.4%53,855
Construction206,4688.0%50,133
Medical, health care and welfare146,1055.7%26,076
Information and communications97,9243.8%14,366
Scientific research, professional and technical services90,7033.5%14,592
Transport and postal activities85,4773.3%10,464
Education, learning support83,2253.2%8,026
Agriculture and forestry65,1532.5%14,604
Living-related and personal services and amusement services33,9281.3%7,157
Real estate and goods rental and leasing26,9841.0%5,792
Finance and insurance14,1510.6%1,677
Government, except elsewhere classified11,4610.4%1,963
Compound services7,4310.3%1,726
Fisheries7,0810.3%1,884
Industries unable to classify5,8080.2%1,263
Electricity, gas, heat supply and water9050.0%217
Mining and quarrying of stone and gravel5260.0%113

By prefecture

PrefectureWorkersShareEstablishments
Tokyo652,25125.4%87,512
Aichi249,0769.7%28,976
Osaka208,0518.1%31,715
Kanagawa148,8885.8%24,200
Saitama133,0495.2%19,780
Chiba105,8294.1%16,735
Shizuoka88,9683.5%10,967
Fukuoka85,3853.3%13,682
Hyogo77,0163.0%12,204
Ibaraki67,5002.6%10,156
Gunma61,0402.4%6,744
Hiroshima51,8212.0%7,121
Hokkaido51,3582.0%8,854
Gifu47,5341.8%6,094
Kyoto40,9931.6%6,590
Mie40,2361.6%5,300
Tochigi38,8171.5%5,576
Nagano30,6721.2%5,348
Okayama29,6121.2%3,942
Shiga25,6671.0%2,773
Kumamoto24,0760.9%4,404
Okinawa20,3540.8%3,697
Miyagi20,2340.8%3,405
Ishikawa16,9220.7%2,500
Niigata16,6260.6%2,902
Kagoshima16,5620.6%2,679
Kagawa16,5570.6%2,358
Toyama16,4600.6%2,651
Ehime15,9250.6%2,559
Fukui15,1690.6%1,974
Fukushima15,0790.6%2,573
Oita14,3780.6%2,508
Yamaguchi14,0420.5%2,353
Yamanashi13,7320.5%2,263
Nagasaki12,8070.5%2,338
Nara11,4180.4%2,029
Saga9,9320.4%1,639
Miyazaki9,7180.4%1,673
Iwate8,4150.3%1,311
Tokushima7,3240.3%1,400
Yamagata7,2830.3%1,361
Aomori6,8820.3%1,133
Wakayama6,8080.3%1,264
Shimane6,1840.2%1,008
Kochi5,9160.2%1,332
Tottori4,4780.2%795
Akita3,9930.2%837

The trend

Year (end October)WorkersEstablishments
20171,278,670194,595
20181,460,463216,348
20191,658,804242,608
20201,724,328267,243
20211,727,221285,080
20221,822,725298,790
20232,048,675318,775
20242,302,587342,087
20252,571,037371,215

Questions

How many foreign workers are there in Japan?

2,571,037 at the end of October 2025, a record, up 11.7% on a year earlier, at 371,215 establishments (MHLW, employers' notifications to Hello Work). Vietnam is the largest nationality at 23.6%.

Source: Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Employment of Foreign Workers (employer notifications as of 31 October 2025); compiled and translated by The Hardest Market. Reference period: 2025-10-31. Published 2026-01-30. Next release: 2027-01.

Original tables: MHLW

Every row of this table, with the full series, is in the paid dataset as Excel, CSV and API, alongside board, pay and workforce data for 3,789 listed companies. Get a free sample

Related: Pay by occupation · Where hiring is hardest · Hiring and turnover · Paid leave, hours and retirement · Minimum wage · Pay rises · HR calendar (next releases)